GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post

Government General Hospital, Kakinada (GGH Kakinada)
Posted:

Overview

Government General Hospital Kakinada (GGH Kakinada) invites offline applications for a single Peer Educator post on a contract basis. The role focuses on drug abuse prevention and rehabilitation support, requiring candidates to be literate and preferably ex-drug users with relevant sobriety and strong communication skills. The salary is ₹9,000 per month, with an age limit of 18 to 42 years and applicable relaxations for reserved categories.

Total Vacancies

1

Age Limit

18y - 42y

Age Details

Age Details

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 42 years
  • Relaxation: Up to 5 years for BC/SC/ST candidates and up to 10 years for persons with benchmark disabilities.

Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria

  • Should be literate; ex-drug user with 1-2 years of sobriety is preferred.
  • Willing to work among drug-using populations with good communication skills.
  • Agrees to refrain from using, buying, or selling drugs.
  • Ready to contribute to the prevention of harmful drug use and rehabilitation efforts.

Important Dates

Application Start

TBA

Application End

10/04/26

Date Details

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 26-03-2026
  • Last Date for Application Submission: 10-04-2026

Application Fees

Application Fee

  • General/OBC: ₹300
  • SC/ST: ₹300

How to Apply

Important Instructions

  • Candidates should download and read the official notification carefully before applying.
  • The application is to be submitted offline as per the notification directions.
  • Ensure all documents are self-attested where required and the application reaches the specified address before the last date. Preserve a copy of the submitted application for reference.
  • The recruitment process comprises only application scrutiny and document verification.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which body conducts the "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post"?

The "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post" is conducted by the Government General Hospital, Kakinada (GGH Kakinada).

How many vacancies are there for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post"?

There are a total of 1 vacancies available for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post".

What is the age limit for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post"?

The age limit for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post" is between 18 and 42 years. Please refer to the age details section for specific relaxation rules.

What is the last date to apply for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post"?

The deadline to apply for "GGH Kakinada Peer Educator Recruitment 2026 - Offline Application for 1 Post" is 10/04/26.

Telegram